Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you of how AHHTAS (SINGAPORE) LLP  and/or its related entities, affiliates and subsidiaries (collectively referred to as Ahhtas! "us", "we" or "our") manages personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 ("the Act") and the associated regulations and guidelines as may from time to time be issued by the PDPO of Singapore.

This Privacy Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose and/or process the personal data you have provided to us, as well as to help you to make an informed decision before providing us with your personal data.

 

By using AHHTAS website(s) and/or the AHHTAS Services, you agree to (i) the terms and conditions set out in this Policy including the types of your personal data that may be collected by us; (ii) the manner in which your personal data shall be collected, stored, transmitted, used or disclosed; and (iii) that the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data in the manner stated in this Policy are for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with an efficient and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that are more likely to meet your personal interests and needs. We collect personal information about you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose. We will not sell or disclose your personal information to third parties without your explicit consent.

Registration Information: We collect personal information when you register and create an account to use the Ahhtas Services. We use this information to contact you about Ahhtas website(s), the Ahhtas Services, your account and products and services in which you have expressed or display an interest. If you wish to subscribe to our newsletter(s) and/or promotional email, we will use your name and email to send the newsletter(s) and/or email to you. We will provide you a way to unsubscribe in all messages.

Marketing and Other Promotional Material: We may also collect personal information about you if you provide such information in response to any marketing or promotional material, if you respond to our marketing or customer service officers or interact with any of our representatives, if you respond to any surveys, if you agree to be included in any marketing email or newsletters, or when you submit your personal data in any other situation.

Browsing Information: We automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser, including your device’s IP address, cookies and the pages you view. This information may be used to further customize your experience on Ahhtas website(s) or the Ahhtas Services or to bring products or services which may be of interest to you to your attention.

Cookies & Clear Gifs (Web Beacons/Web Bugs): We use technology such as cookies and clear gifs (also referred to as web beacons or web bugs) to help us manage content on Ahhtas’ website(s) and the Ahhtas Services by helping us keep track of the effectiveness of content. We use these tools for a number of purposes, including to help you access your information when you "sign in"; keep track of preferences you specify while you are using the Services; display product offerings; estimate and report our total audience size and traffic; and conduct research to improve our content and the services. We store the information we collect using log files and clear gifs to create a profile of your preferences. We may associate your personally identifiable information, and your purchasing history, to information in your profile, in order to provide tailored promotions and market offers and/or to improve the content of the site for you. We do not share your profile with third parties.

Third Party Personal Information Provided by You: From time to time we may provide you with the opportunity to tell a friend about us and you may choose to provide your friend’s name and email for this purpose. By doing so, you represent and warrant that you have your friend’s consent to do so, and that your friend has consented to such personal data being used in accordance with this Policy.

We share your personal information with the following:

Third Party Services Providers: We may disclose your personally identifiable information to third party service providers that we use to provide Ahhtas website(s) and/or the Ahhtas Services to you. We retain the right to disclose non-personally identifiable information at our discretion. 

Disclosure for Legal Purposes: We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights; to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on us; or in connection with an actual or proposed corporate transaction or insolvency proceeding involving all or part of the business or asset to which the information pertains.

Change of Control: We will transfer personally identifiable information about you if we are acquired by or merged with another company. In this event, we will notify you by email or by putting a prominent notice before information about you is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

 

*If your personal data changes or is incorrect, or you no longer wish to use Ahhtas website(s) and/or the Ahhtas Services, you may correct, update, delete or deactivate your account by making the change to your account settings, or by emailing our Data Protection Officer at info@ahhtas.com. You may also contact us in the aforementioned ways to request for: (a) some or all of the personal data relating to you that are in our possession or control; and (b) information about the ways the personal data has been or may have been used or disclosed by us within a year before the date of your request.

Period of Retention of Your Personal Data

*We review the personal data we hold on a regular basis to determine if the data is still needed for the purposes it was collected.

Security

*The security of your personal information is important to us. We follow or require our service provider(s) to use generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage, can be 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its security.

Transfer of Your Personal Data

*If we transfer personal data overseas, we will take appropriate steps to ensure that we will comply with the PDPA in respect of the transferred personal data while such personal data remains in our possession or control; and if the personal data is transferred to a recipient in a country or territory outside Singapore, that the recipient is bound by legally enforceable obligations to provide to the personal data transferred a standard of protection that is comparable to that under the PDPA.

 Miscellaneous Terms

*If we fail to act with respect to your breach of these Terms of Use or the Privacy Policy or anyone else’s breach on any occasion, we are not waiving our right to act with respect to future or similar breaches.

These Terms of use and Privacy Policy are governed by the laws of the Republic of Singapore. Any dispute arising out of or in connection with this contract, including any question regarding its existence, validity or termination, shall be referred to and finally resolved by arbitration in Singapore in accordance with the Arbitration Rules of the Singapore International Arbitration Centre ("SIAC Rules") for the time being in force, which rules are deemed to be incorporated by reference in this clause. The Tribunal shall consist of a single arbitrator.

(9th June 2021)